Salon management payments fees Canada

Card payment processing for your hair salon in Canada: Interac, rates and contracts

Written by Published on 14 min read
A client taps a debit card on a payment terminal at a Canadian hair salon's front desk while the owner smiles behind the counter, a styling chair and mirror in the background

Every guide to salon software eventually points at one line and says "and then there are processing fees". This article is that line, opened up. If your salon takes $15,000 a month on cards, a blended 2% means $300 a month and $3,600 a year, quietly the largest technology cost in the business, bigger than any booking subscription you will ever pay.

Canada is also the one market where the standard American advice is wrong. We have Interac, and Interac debit is priced completely differently from credit: flat, per transaction, and cheap. A salon whose clients mostly tap debit pays a fraction of what the same salon would pay on credit cards, which changes which processor wins and even what you say at the till.

One thing to be clear about before the comparisons, because this blog belongs to ViteUneCoupe: ViteUneCoupe processes no payments at all. It is a free online booking system for hair salons with 0% commission, it manages your calendar and your client list, and it never touches the money side, so nothing in this article is a sales pitch for our own processing. There is none. Your terminal stays exactly as it is, whichever booking tool you use.

Every rate below was checked in October 2026 on the processor's own current Canadian page, with the currency noted; where a company publishes no rates, we say so instead of guessing. If your salon is in Québec, the terminal landscape has its own wrinkles and its own guide in French: terminal de paiement pour salon de coiffure au Québec.

What you actually pay when a client taps a card

A card payment's cost has three layers, and knowing them is what lets you read a quote:

  1. Interchange: the fee set by the card network (Visa, Mastercard) and paid to the client's bank. It is the wholesale cost, and for credit cards it is a percentage of the sale.
  2. Network and processor margin: what your processor adds on top to earn its living.
  3. Fixed costs: the terminal (bought or rented), any monthly account fee, and incident fees such as chargebacks.

Processors package those layers two ways. Flat rate (Square, Stripe, Moneris' advertised plans) quotes you one simple percentage that already includes everything, so a premium rewards card and a basic card cost you the same. Interchange-plus (Helcim, and the custom pricing larger merchants negotiate) passes the wholesale interchange through at cost and adds a disclosed margin, so your statement is messier but usually cheaper at volume.

For most independent salons, the practical takeaway is simple: below roughly $10,000 a month in card volume, the predictability of a flat rate tends to be worth more than the savings of interchange-plus; above it, the margin difference starts paying for the uglier statement. Run your own numbers rather than trusting that rule, and count the processing line inside the full software bill, which our guide to the real cost of salon software in Canada breaks down line by line.

Interac: the Canadian advantage no US guide mentions

Here is the fact that should shape your whole decision. Credit card fees are percentages; Interac debit fees in Canada are flat amounts per transaction, and you can see it directly in the processors' own published pricing, checked in October 2026:

  • Square charges 0.75% + 7¢ for an in-person debit tap or insert, versus 2.5% for an in-person credit card (squareup.com/ca/en/pricing, prices in Canadian dollars).
  • Stripe Terminal charges a flat CA$0.15 per Interac transaction, versus 2.7% + CA$0.05 for in-person credit cards (stripe.com/en-ca/pricing).
  • Helcim lists Canadian Interac debit at 9¢ per chip-and-PIN transaction and about 12¢ for tap, versus interchange plus its margin on credit (helcim.com/pricing).

Now put real salon numbers on it. On an $80 colour paid in person through Square, a credit card costs you $2.00; a debit tap costs 67¢. On Stripe Terminal the same comparison is $2.21 versus 15¢. One client, one visit, and the payment method changed your cost by a factor of three to fifteen.

Scale it up with a deliberately hypothetical example: a salon doing 100 card payments a month at an $80 average, all on credit at 2.5%, pays about $200 a month, $2,400 a year. If 60 of those 100 payments were debit taps instead (Square's rates), the bill drops to roughly $120 a month, about $960 a year saved, for identical revenue. Your mix will differ; the direction will not.

You cannot force anyone's payment method, but you can stop nudging people the wrong way. The Code of Conduct explicitly allows merchants to offer discounts for different payment methods (more on the Code below), and simply making sure the terminal accepts tap debit smoothly, rather than defaulting everyone into a credit flow, costs nothing. Many salons also accept Interac e-Transfer for deposits, a separate topic with its own guide: taking deposits by e-Transfer for hair appointments.

The 2024 interchange cut: are you getting it?

Since October 19, 2024, Visa and Mastercard have applied reduced interchange for qualifying small businesses: an annual weighted average of 0.95% on domestic in-store consumer credit transactions, and a 10 basis point cut online, for merchants under $300,000 in annual Visa volume or $175,000 in annual Mastercard volume respectively (Department of Finance Canada). Most independent hair salons sit comfortably under those thresholds.

The catch is in the plumbing. The cut lowers the wholesale interchange layer, not your price directly. On interchange-plus pricing, the saving flows through to you automatically, because interchange is passed at cost. On a flat rate, your price only changes if the processor changes it. The revised Code of Conduct requires processors to tell merchants when such reductions are not passed on in full, and reminds you of your right to walk. So ask your processor one written question: "How was the October 2024 small-business interchange reduction reflected in my pricing?" A processor that cannot answer it is telling you something.

Five processors Canadian salons actually consider

All figures seen in October 2026 on each company's own site; currencies as labelled there. "Not published" means exactly that: we state it rather than copying a number from a review site.

Processor In-person credit Interac debit (in person) Online / keyed Monthly fee
Square 2.5% 0.75% + 7¢ 2.8% + 30¢ online, 3.3% + 15¢ keyed $0 (CAD, paid plans optional)
Stripe 2.7% + CA$0.05 (Terminal) CA$0.15 flat 2.9% + CA$0.30 online, +0.5% keyed $0
Helcim interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ (first tier) 9¢ chip, about 12¢ tap interchange + 0.50% + 25¢ (first tier) $0
Moneris not verified not verified not verified plan-based, quote for rates
Clover Canada not published on pages we could reach not published not published plan-based via sales

A few notes the table cannot hold:

  • Square is the default for many salons because the free plan includes the booking tool and the processing in one account, with no monthly fee and published Canadian-dollar rates. Cards issued outside Canada carry an extra 1.5%. Hardware is bought outright (for example the Square Register at $999 or $84 a month over 12 months, in CAD).
  • Stripe is rarely used alone by a salon; it is the processor behind many booking platforms. Its Canadian pricing is unusually explicit, down to the CA$ labels, and its Terminal Interac rate of a flat 15¢ is among the clearest debit pricing in the market. Manually entered cards cost an extra 0.5%, and currency conversion 2%.
  • Helcim, based in Calgary, is the accessible interchange-plus option: $0 monthly fee, volume-tiered margins, and those single-digit-cents Interac fees. Its statements take more reading than a flat rate, and its pricing page serves both the US and Canada, so confirm your rates display in CAD before signing.
  • Moneris, the joint venture of two Canadian banks and the processor behind a large share of Canadian terminals, did not let us verify a public rate card: the pricing pages on moneris.com were not reachable by our checks in October 2026, and the processing rates behind its plans are quote-dependent. That is not a criticism of its rates, which may be competitive, but it means your only real number is the written quote you negotiate.
  • Clover Canada sells through software plans plus hardware, and the Canadian pricing pages we tried returned page-not-found in October 2026, so we could not verify a published rate card there either. Same advice: everything in writing.

If the booking side of the decision is what you are weighing, the full tool-by-tool picture is in our comparison of hair salon booking software for Canada.

Terminals, contracts and the rights the Code gives you

The percentage is only half the contract. The other half is the hardware and the exit.

Terminal cost. The modern pattern is buying the device outright or on a short instalment plan (Square and Helcim publish their hardware prices; Helcim's Smart Terminal is $349 or $32 a month). The older pattern, still common in Canada, is a multi-year terminal rental bundled into a processing agreement. Before signing any rental, add up the total rental cost over the term and compare it with simply buying a device; then read the early-termination clause out loud.

Your rights under the Code of Conduct. Canada has something most countries do not: the Code of Conduct for the Payment Card Industry, overseen by the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, and it gives merchants concrete, enforceable expectations (FCAC: merchant rights under the Code, checked in October 2026):

  • clear disclosure of your pricing in standardized tables before you sign, and monthly statements showing your effective rate;
  • 30 to 60 calendar days' written notice before a fee increase or a new fee;
  • the right to cancel your agreement without penalty within 70 calendar days of such a fee change taking effect;
  • the right to offer discounts by payment method, and protection against services added without your express consent.

That 70-day window is the practical weapon. When a processor raises a rate, you have over two months to shop the market and leave without an exit fee. Diarize every fee-change notice you receive.

Tips, disputes and refunds: the fees inside the fees

Three salon-specific corners of the processing bill deserve their own paragraphs.

The tip prompt. When your terminal shows preset tip buttons, the processing percentage applies to the whole charge, tip included: a $20 tip on a credit card costs you about 50¢ at 2.5% before the money reaches the stylist. Whether and how an owner may deduct that processing share from tips is regulated, with Ontario capping the deduction and most provinces having their own rules; the full picture, including the CRA's controlled-versus-direct tip categories, is in our guide to tips and tip pooling rules for Canadian hair salons.

Disputes. When a client disputes a charge with their bank, processors differ sharply on who pays for the paperwork. Stripe charges CA$15 per dispute received plus CA$15 to counter it (refunded if you win). Helcim charges $15 only if you lose, $0 if the case resolves in your favour. Square states on its Canadian support pages that "there are no fees for dispute management services for chargebacks" (Square Canada disputes documentation, checked in October 2026). A salon fighting a "colour not as described" dispute will care about those differences; the service-quality side of that fight is covered in our guide to redos and refunds for colour in Canadian salons.

Refunds. Ask every candidate processor what happens to the original processing fee when you refund a client: some return it, some keep it. On a $300 refunded balayage, that is a $7.50 question, and the answer is rarely on the pricing page.

One adjacent case: charging a stored card for a no-show. Processors price a manually keyed or card-on-file charge higher than a tap (Square at 3.3% + 15¢, Stripe adding 0.5%), so a $40 no-show fee collected from a stored card costs more per dollar than any service you sell in person. Whether and how to charge such fees at all is its own legal topic: see our guide to cancellation policies and deposits for Canadian hair salons.

Where your booking system fits, and where it does not

Payment-integrated platforms earn much of their revenue on the processing line, which is why "free" booking software can exist. That is a legitimate model, but it bundles two decisions, and bundling is only good when both halves suit you. The questions to separate: would you choose this processor's rates on their own merits, and can you leave the booking tool without ripping out your payments (or the reverse)?

ViteUneCoupe sits entirely on the other side of that line. It handles appointments, not money: the free plan gives you unlimited online bookings 24/7 with 0% commission, permanently, your own booking page, the services catalogue, per-stylist schedules, the calendar and the client database. The Standard plan, from 29 € per month excluding tax with no commitment (billed in euros, not Canadian dollars), adds automatic confirmation, reminder and thank-you emails plus calendar sync. There is no payment processing, no card on file, no Interac integration and no deposits; an anti no-show protection by bank imprint is coming soon in the Standard + Anti No-Show plan at 49 € per month excluding tax. In practice that means you pick your processor on pure processing merit, keep your existing terminal and its rates, and your booking system neither adds a basis point nor takes one.

The checklist before you sign a processing agreement

Put these in an email and keep the answers:

  1. My exact rates per payment method: in-person credit, Interac debit, online, keyed and card on file, in Canadian dollars?
  2. Flat rate or interchange-plus, and how was the October 2024 small-business interchange reduction reflected in my pricing?
  3. Terminal: purchase price, rental cost over the full term, and the early-termination amount in dollars?
  4. Monthly account fee, statement fee, PCI compliance fee, and any minimum monthly processing charge?
  5. Dispute fee, and is it refunded if I win? Is the original processing fee returned on a refund?
  6. How fast do funds reach my bank account, and what does a faster payout cost?
  7. Contract length, auto-renewal, and notice period, and confirm my 70-day penalty-free cancellation right after any fee increase under the Code of Conduct.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost a hair salon to accept debit in Canada?

Very little compared with credit. Published Canadian rates checked in October 2026: Square at 0.75% + 7¢ per in-person debit transaction, Stripe Terminal at a flat CA$0.15, Helcim at 9¢ for chip-and-PIN and about 12¢ for tap. On an $80 service that is between 9 cents and 67 cents, versus roughly $2.00 to $2.21 on an in-person credit card with the same providers.

Is Interac really cheaper than credit cards for a salon?

Yes, structurally: Interac debit is priced as a flat amount per transaction while credit cards cost a percentage of the sale, so the gap grows with your average ticket. A salon with a high share of debit-paying clients can see its total processing bill run at a fraction of an all-credit salon with identical revenue, which is why your payment mix matters more than small differences in headline credit rates.

Can I offer a discount for paying by debit or cash?

Yes. The Code of Conduct for the Payment Card Industry in Canada explicitly allows merchants to offer discounts for different payment methods, and even different discounts between card networks. A discount is the Code-recognized route; credit card surcharging is a separate, network-regulated mechanism with provincial wrinkles, so take advice before adding a surcharge rather than a discount.

Do my booking software and payment processor need to be the same company?

No. Integrated platforms bundle them, which is convenient but ties two contracts together. A standalone setup, one processor chosen for its rates plus one booking tool chosen for its booking features, is just as workable: booking systems that process no payments, ViteUneCoupe among them, leave your terminal untouched, and your clients never notice the difference.

What happens to the fees when a client disputes a charge?

The disputed amount is held while the card networks' process runs, and some processors add their own fee: Stripe charges CA$15 per dispute plus CA$15 to counter (refunded if you win), Helcim $15 only on a loss, and Square's Canadian documentation states it charges no dispute management fees. Your defence file is the same everywhere: the policy the client accepted at booking, consultation notes and photos.

Does ViteUneCoupe process payments or take a commission?

Neither. ViteUneCoupe manages online bookings, schedules and your client database, with 0% commission permanently on its free plan, and it does not process cards, store card details or integrate with Interac. You keep your current terminal and whatever rates you have negotiated; the booking system adds nothing to the processing line.

↑ Back to contents